Customer Privacy Statement

Conspec agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any other relevant Canadian legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Conspec agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

 

At Conspec, we may be required to collect a certain amount of personal information to allow us to help you. We take the security and privacy of the personal information we collect very seriously. This privacy policy outlines our policies and procedures regarding your personal information.

 

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the entire Conspec Controls Limited (Conspec) website including but not limited to any online promotions. We do not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this website to any organization or individual. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will appear on this page.

 

Security Measures

Conspec restricts the access to your information to those employees directly administering your service. We employ physical and technological security measures, as well as security-related administrative policies to appropriately protect your personal information as effectively as possible. We also train and educate our employees on all data-related security measures and protocols. In the event there is a material breach of privacy safeguards, we will inform the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and all appropriate parties in a timely manner.

 

Why we collect Personal Information

Conspec collects personal information to be used to fulfill our duties to you under whichever service we are providing to you. We only collect that personal information that is necessary to serve you as our client.

 

Sources of Personal Information

This notice applies to all information collected on the Conspec website or submitted to Conspec at any time through email or online forms. In addition, Conspec may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this website.

 

When visiting the Conspec website and signing up for or using Conspec services through email or online forms, you may choose to supply Conspec with information that identifies you personally. This may include your name and contact information.

 

We receive personal information directly from you when it is needed to quote on a service or perform the service you have engaged us to perform.

 

If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact Us section below.

 

Use of Information

The information you provide will be used to complete the service for which the information is intended. Such transactions may include: administering a service, shipping a product, replying to support requests, or contacting you regarding your requests.

 

Conspec uses tracking information to determine how well each page performs overall based on aggregate user demographics and traffic patterns to those pages. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

 

Release of Personal Information

The only instances by which Conspec releases your personal information are to provide the services to you that you have engaged and consented for us to do on your behalf. We will limit the release of personal information to the non-related organization to that which is absolutely necessary in order to render their service to us.

 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, Conspec has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures reasonably designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Email

Conspec considers transmitted emails to be private correspondence between the sender and recipient. Therefore, we will not monitor, edit or disclose the contents of your private communications. Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e-mail, if you have provided us with your email address, from time to time Conspec may send you email we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive email, notify us accordingly.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access your personal information at any time. Please contact us at 1 (416) 661-0500 or toll free (Can./U.S. only) +1 (877) 526-6773 anytime.

 

Consent

Your use of this Website constitutes your consent to the collection of your information by Conspec as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you wish to submit comments or if you have questions regarding about our Customer Privacy Statement, would like to review personal information collected, or have your email address removed from our mailing lists, please contact us at:

Conspec Controls Limited

25 Klondike Drive

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

M9L 1S1

Phone: +1 (416) 661-0500 • Fax: +1 (416) 736-1684

Toll Free (Can./U.S. only): +1 (877) 526-6773

info@conspec.ca